MLKofNorthTexas.Org

Who is eligible? All students in Southern Denton County in 4th-12th grade.
When does it start and end?  CLOSED 
What are prize amounts? Prizes will range between $25-$250. 
Where do I send my Art entry? LISD offices, your teacher will arrange.
What media is permitted? See contest rules.
Can I use color? Most DEFINITELY.


Photo Contest Winner
First Place,
Violetta Kalinicheva,
LHS Harmon
Second Place Winner,
Daniela Secundino,
LHS Harmon

2016 MLK Inaugural Photography Contest Winners
2017 MLK Photography Contest Winners
First Place 
Photography Contest
in the 10th grade or lower Category

Johana Rodriguez 10th Grade 
LHS Ms. Jayme
Second Place in the
10th grade or lower Category

Alisha Smith 10th Grade 
LHS Ms. Jayme
2nd Place in the
10th grade or lower category

Olivia Fouratt, 5th Grade 
Prairie Trail Elementary Ms. Miller
First Place Photography Contest
11-12th grade Category

Julia Adkins 11th Grade 
FMHS Ms. McLeod
2nd Place 
11-12th grade Category
Julia Hancock 11th Grade 
FMHS Ms. MacLeod
North Texas Dr. King Photography Contest Winners
Grayson McEuin, 
Prairie Trail Elem (4)
Elementary Division, 
First Place
Clayton/Saucedo
Sydney Etufugh, 
Castle Hills Elem(5)
Elementary Division, 
Second Place
Ms. Etherly
Shashank Chathapuram 
Prairie Trail Elementary(5)
Elementary Division, Third Place
Mr. Clayton
Madison Perezluha, Downing(7)
Middle School Division, 
First Place
Ms. Mick
Madelyn Dudek, Downing(8)
Middle School Division, 
Second Place
Ms. Mick
Mary Williams, Downing(7)
Middle School Division
Third Place
Ms. Mick
Briana Banuelos 
LHS Harmon(10)
High School Division
First Place
Ms. Jayme
Alyssa Dean, MHS9
High School Division
Second Place
Ms. Miller
Lauren Foster, FMHS (11)
High School Division
Third Place (A)
Ms. McLeod
Leah Giesler, FMHS(11)
High School Division
Third Place (B)
Ms. McLeod
Photography Contest winners 
N.TX MLK 2017-18

Photo 4th -5th Grade
1. Grayson McEuin, Prairie Trail(4), Clayton/Saucedo
2. Sydney Etufugh, Castle Hills(5), Ms. Etherly
3. Shashank Chathapuram, Prairie Trail(5), Mr. Clayton

Photo 6th -8th Grade
1. Madison Perezluha, Downing(7), Ms. Mick
2. Madelyn Dudek, Downing(8), Ms. Mick
3. Mary Williams, Downing(7), Ms. Mick

Photo 9th -12th Grade
1. Briana Banuelos, LHS Harmon(10), Ms. Jayme
2. Alyssa Dean, MHS(9), Ms. Miller
3A. Lauren Foster, FMHS(11) Ms. McLeod
3B. Leah Giesler, MHS(11), Ms. McLeod