MLKofNorthTexas.Org
Contact Us

About Art Contests

CONTESTS CLOSED.

Who is eligible? All students in North Texas in 4th through 12th grade.
When does it start? Oct 1, 2017
When does it end? Dec 15, 2017
What are prize amounts? Prizes will range between $25-$250. 
Where do I send my Art entry? LISD offices, your teacher will arrange.
What media is permitted? See contest rules.
Can I use color? Most DEFINITELY.
Can I use other media or make it three dimentional? Yes.


Interested in learning more?
2013 Winning Art Entries
Fourth Grade Place 1
Sammi Kwon Hebron Valley Elem.
Mrs. Hagemeier
4th Grade 2nd Place
Jocelyn Chu, Hebron Valley
Mrs. Hagenmeier
4th Grade 3rd Place
Jacob Embrey, Camey Elem
Ms. Griffin
3 dimentionalinternational arena with many flags and a hand shake
5th Grade first place
Catherine Nguyen, Camey Elem
Ms. Griffin
5th Grade second Place
Neha Kagani, Coyote Ridge Elem.
Ms. Rios
5th Grade third Place
Meredith Carroll, Coyote Ridge Elem.
Ms. Rios
5th Grade third Place
Adrienne Rosard, BB Owen Elem.
Ms. Sewell
6th Grade First Place
Anna Cantu, Durham middle school
Mrs. Bartel
6th Grade Second Place
Aimee Yun, Lamar middle school
Mrs. Lawrence
6th Grade Third Place
Gracie Baek, Killian middle school
Mr. Nguyen
6th Grade Third Place
Paige Broning, Lamar middle
Mrs. Lawrence
three dimensional figure of two different faces making a whole.
Grade 7 First Place
Mariah Piedra, Creek Valley Middle
Mrs. Gibson
Grade 7 Second Place
Eva Nettles, Lamar Middle School
Mrs. Lawrence
Grade 7 Third Place
Serena Shah, Arbor Creek Middle
Mr. Hooten
this is a 3 dimensional art piece made of tea leaves spelling FREEDOM.
Grade 7 Third Place
Nicole conway, Killian Middle
Mr. Nguyen
Eighth Grade First Place
Sue Jin Park, Killian Middle
Mr. Nguyen
Eighth Grade Second Place
April Seiler, Briarhill Middle
Mrs. Males
Eighth Grade Third Place
Germiyah Vickers, Delay Middle
Mrs. Shaw
Eighth Grade Third Place
Sayli Tovar Palomo, Lakeview Middle School
Mr. Mennsfield
Ninth Grade First Place
Min Sin, Hebron High school
Mr. Hines
Ninth Grade Second Place
Michaela Washington, Hebron High school 9th, Mr. Hines
Ninth Grade Third Place
Brooke Slagle, Marcus High school
Ms. Bellevue
Tenth Grade First Place
Natalie Hess, Marcus High School
Mrs. Murdock
Tenth Grade Second  Place
Pamela Ekechukwu, Killough High School, 
M
Eleventh Grade First Place
Brittany O'Neal, The Colony High School, Mrs. Goldenberg
Twelfth Grade First Place
Kristin Moore, The Colony High School, Mrs. Goldenberg
Twelfth Grade Second Place
Katherine Choi, Flower Mound High School, Mr. Kruk
Twelfth Grade Third Place
brianna Tuminello, The Colony High School, Mrs. Goldenberg
2014 SOUTHERN DENTON COUNTY WINNING ART ENTRIES
4th Grade, First Place, Kaylee Beath, BB Owen Elementary, Mrs. Sewell
4th Grade, Second Place, Benton Weber, Heritage Elementary, Mrs. Storner
4th Grade, Third Place-A, Abigail Lux, Castle Hills Elementary, Mrs. Howell
4th Grade, Third Place-B, Aaron Hall, Hebron Elementary, Mrs. Walker
5th Grade, First Place, 
Rebekah Lindsay, 
Garden Ridge Elementary, 
Mrs. Rountree
5th Grade, Second Place, 
Victor Lord, Donald Elementary, Mrs. Sundberg/Mrs. Mack

5th Grade, Third Place, 
Jasmin Hernandez, 
BB Owen  Elementary, 
Mrs. Sewell
6th Grade, First Place, 
Elsa Berry, 
Shadow Ridge Middle School, Mrs. Mosher
6th Grade, Second Place, 
Esther Ko, Killian Middle School, 
Mr. Jacks
6th Grade, Third Place, 
Naomi Tomaya, 
Creek Valley Middle School, 
Mrs. Gibson
7th Grade, First Place, 
Gabriele White, 
Shadow Ridge Middle School, Mrs. Mosher
7th Grade, Second Place, 
Jun Kwon, 
Shadow Ridge Middle School, Mrs. Mosher
7th Grade, Third Place, 
Aimee Yun, 
Lamar Middle School, 
Mrs. Lawrence

8th Grade, First Place, 
Nikita Patel, 
Briarhill Middle School, 
Mrs. Males
8th Grade, Second Place, 
Carson powers, 
Lamar Middle School, Ms. Hicke
8th Grade, Third Place, 
Madi Park, Killian Middle School, Mr. Jacks
9th Grade, First Place, 
Sue Jin Park, 
Hebron High School 9th, 
Mr. Hines
9th Grade, Second Place, 
Madison Lopez, 
Lewisville High School Harmon, Mr. Fletcher
9th Grade, Third Place, 
Breanna Bleil, 
Hebron High School 9th, 
Mr. Hines
10th Grade, First Place, 
Min Sin, Hebron High School, 
Mrs. Kudlicki
10th Grade, Second Place, 
Bumhee Kim, 
Flower Mound High School, 
Mr. Kruk

10th Grade, Third Place, 
Sydney Simone, 
The Colony High School, 
Mrs. Goldenberg

11th Grade, Second Place, 
Hayle Birlew, 
Flower Mound High School, 
Mr. Kruk

12th Grade, First Place, 
Lyndsay Long, 
Flower Mound High School, 
Mrs. Harper

12th Grade, Second Place, 
Tristan King, 
Flower Mound High School, 
Mrs. Harper

12th Grade, Third Place, 
Margaret Emily Brudige, 
Flower Mound High School, 
Mrs. Harper

CHAIRMAN's PRIZE: Jang Le, 11th grade, 
Flower Mound High School, 
Mrs. Harper
2015 SOUTHERN DENTON COUNTY WINNING ART ENTRIES
CHAIRMAN's Prize, $250.00 Vanessa Humphries, TCHS,
Donna Goldenberg
4th Grade, First Place:
Zoe Whitman, Forest Vista ES, Ryan Bird
4th Grade, 2nd: 
Katie Whitson, BB Owens ES, Pam Sewell
4th Grade, 3rd: 
Jenny Sohn, Flower Mound ES, Shelley Vehrs
5th Grade, First Place:
Luke Andrews, Heritage ES, Linda Murphey
5th Grade, Second Place:
Jordyn Kaufman, Heritage ES, Linda Murphey
5th Grade, Third Place:
Zoe Thompson, Heritage ES, Linda Murphey
6th Grade, First Place:
Victor Lord, Forestwood MS, Shemika Ballard
6th Grade, Second Place:
Quynh Pham, Durham MS, Katrina Bartel
6th Grade, Third Place:
Chaecoon Yoon, McKamy MS, Deborah Cox
7th Grade, First Place:
Ria Nuna, McKamy MS, Deborah Cox
7th Grade, Second Place:
Hannah Lee, McKamy MS, Deborah Cox
7th Grade, Third Place:
Jonathon Cattoor, Shadow Ridge MS, Brittany Mosher
8th Grade, First Place:
Aimee Yun, Lamar MS, Nancy Lawrence
8th Grade, Second Place:
Julie Barker, Lamar MS, Nancy Lawrence
8th Grade, Third Place:
Caroline Weber, Briarhill MS, Rose Males
9th Grade, First Place:
Luis Ibarra, LHS Harmon, Joshua Fletcher
9th Grade, Second Place:
Madi Park, Hebron 9th,Ross Hines
9th Grade, Third Place:
Jose Mercado, The Colony HS, Donna Goldenberg
10th Grade, First Place:
Sue Jin Park, Hebron HS, Ross Hines
10th Grade, Second Place:
Nasim Dalirifar, Hebron HS, Ellen Kudlicki
10th Grade, Third Place:
Megan Leigh, LHS Harmon, Joshua Fletcher
11th Grade, First Place:
Veda Shenoy, Flower Mound HS, Michelle Harper
11th Grade, Second Place:
Min Sin, Hebron HS, Ross Hines
12th Grade, First Place:
Haylee Bilbray, Flower Mound HS, Suzanne McLeod
12th Grade, Second Place:
Casey Tang, The Colony HS, Donna Goldenberg
12th Grade, Third Place:
Areeba Khwaja, Flower Mound HS, Michelle Harper
2016 MLK Art Winners
Photography First Place
Violetta Kalinicheva
LHS Harmon 
Ms. Hayes
Photography Second Place
Daniela Secundido
LHS Harmon 
Ms. Hayes
Grade 4, 1st Place
Nithika Koka,
Liberty Elementary School
Grade 4, 2nd Place
Londyn Wherley,
Bridlewood Elementary School
Grade 4, 3rd Place
Breanna Tran,
Coyote Ridge Elementary School
Grade 5, 1st Place
Tasnuva Hasan,
Rockbrook Elementary School
Grade 5, 2nd Place
Isabella Simpson,
Valley Ridge Elementary School
Grade 5, 3rd Place
Kyler Beck,
Homestead Elementary School
Grade 5, 3rd Place
Alex Tertzakian,
Prairie Trail Elementary School
Grade 6, 1st Place
Alivia Focht,
Lakeview Middle School
Grade 6, 2nd Place
Henry Keeler,
Lakeview Middle School
Grade 7, 1st Place
Diya Jones,
McKamy Middle School
Grade 7, 2nd Place
Tamyra Kelly,
Lamar Middle School
Grade 7, 3rd Place
Chaewoon Yoon,
McKamy Middle School
Grade 7, 3rd Place
Yvonne Kim,
McKamy Middle School
Grade8, 1st Place
Yesenia Hernandez,
Delay Middle School
Grade8, 2nd Place
Ria Nuna,
McKamy Middle School
Grade8, 3rd Place
Shreya Lingam
Forestwood Middle School
Grade 9, 1st Place
Aimee Yun,
Marcus High School
Grade9, 2nd Place
Ijin Kim,
Hebron High School
Grade9, 3rd Place
Madison Rowberry,
LHS Harmon High School
Grade10, 1st Place
Michelle Fang,
Flower Mound High School
Grade10, 2nd Place
Madi Park,
Hebron High School
Grade10, 3rd Place
Max Woods,
Flower Mound High School
Grade11, 1st Place
Jocelyn Yun,
Flower Mound High School
Grade11, 2nd Place
Sophie Chung,
Hebron High School
Grade11, 3rd Place
Lauren Song,
Hebron High School
Grade11, 3rd Place
Sue Jin Park
Hebron High School
Grade12, 1st Place
Min Sin,
Hebron High School
 Grade 12, 2nd Place
Sharon Song,
Flower Mound High School
12th Grade 3rd Place
Calysto Chastain
Marcus high School
Bryant Grizzle
12th Grade, 
Chairman's prize $250
FMHS, Ms Harper

2016-17 MLK Event Art Winning Entries
MLK2017 Winner
4th Grade, First Place
Lilah Hope Hardin 
Vickery Elementary, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Hays
MLK2017 Winner
4th Grade, Second Place
Aanya Nuna 
Old Settlers Elementary, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Alderate
MLK2017 Winner
4th Grade, Third Place
Eric Jeon 
Rockbrook Elementary, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Kistner
MLK2017 Winner
4th Grade, Third Place
Sculpture
Jasmine Carter 
Hicks Elementary, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Sessums
MLK2017 Winner
5th Grade, First Place
Vidhi Jedeja
Old Settlers Elementary, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Dunaway
MLK2017 Winner
5th Grade, Second Place
Nithika Kota 
Liberty Elementary, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Martich
MLK2017 Winner
5th Grade, Second Place
Sachi Vishoni 
Old Settlers Elementary, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Alderate
MLK2017 Winner
5th Grade, Third Place
3-D creation w/ hot air balloon
Emmy Phillips 
Hicks Elementary, LISD 
Teacher: Ms. Leonard
MLK2017 Winner
5th Grade, Third Place
Victoria Reddy 
Old Settlers Elementary, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Alderate
MLK2017 Winner
6th Grade, First Place
Riya Jedeja 
McKamy Middle School, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Cox
MLK2017 Winner
6th Grade, Second Place
Monty Kang
Shadow Ridge Middle School, LISD, 
Teacher: Mr. Reinacher
MLK2017 Winner
7th Grade, First Place
Summer Wayne 
Lakeview Middle School, LISD, 
Teacher: Mr. Mennsfield
MLK2017 Winner
7th Grade, Second Place
 Elexa Hall
Lakeview Middle School, LISD, 
Teacher: Mr. Mennsfield
MLK2017 Winner
7th Grade, Third Place
Lorena Aguilar 
Lakeview Middle School, LISD, 
Teacher: Mr. Mennsfield
MLK2017 Winner
8th Grade, First Place
Diya Jones 
McKamy Middle School, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Cox
MLK2017 Winner
8th Grade, Second Place
Natalie Gonzalez 
Delay Middle School, LISD, 
Teachers: Garza & Shaw
MLK2017 Winner
8th Grade, Third Place
Tamyra Kelly
Lamar Middle School, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Neibert
MLK2017 Winner
9th Grade, First Place
Melissa Rivera 
Lewisville High School-Harmon, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Jayme
MLK2017 Winner
9th Grade, Second Place
Claire Chong
Hebron High School, LISD, 
Teacher: Mr. Hines
MLK2017 Winner
9th Grade, Third Place
Esther Ko
Hebron High School, LISD, 
Teacher: Mr. Hines
MLK2017 Winner
10th Grade, First Place
Mitchell Martin
Lewisville High School-Harmon, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Jayme
MLK2017 Winner
10th Grade, Second Place
Jun Kwon
Flower Mound High School, LISD, 
Teacher: Mr. Kruk
MLK2017 Winner
10th Grade, Third Place
Broken Glass menagerie
Jacqueline Hernandez
Lewisville High School-Harmon, LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Copeland
MLK2017 Winner
10th Grade, Third Place
Briana Petranek
The Colony High School,  LISD, 
Teacher: Ms. Jones
MLK2017 Winner
11th Grade, First Place
Max Woods
Flower Mound High School-LISD 
Teacher: Mr. Kruk
MLK2017 Winner
11th Grade, Second Place
Abigail Johnson
Flower Mound High School-LISD 
Teacher: Ms. Harper
MLK2017 Winner
11th Grade, Third Place
Tama Higuchi-Roos
Flower Mound High School-LISD 
Teacher: Ms. Harper
MLK2017 Winner
12th Grade, First Place
Michaela Stavropoulos
Flower Mound High School-LISD 
Teacher: Ms. Harper
MLK2017 Winner
12th Grade, Second Place
Mina al-Farrukh
Flower Mound High School-LISD 
Teacher: Mr. Kruk
MLK2017 Winner
12th Grade, Third Place
Jane Choi
Hebron High School-LISD 
Teacher: Ms. Russell
MLK2017 Winner
Chairman's Prize
Jocelyn Yun
Flower Mound High School-LISD 
Teacher: Mr. Kruk
2018 North Texas Dr. King Art Contest Winning Entries
Izma Fias, Liberty
4th Grade, First Place
Ms. Echols
Ellie Nelson, Homestead
4th grade, Second Place
Ms. Price
Grayson McEuin
4th grade, 3rd Place
Prairie Trail,
Mr. Saucedo
Lilah Hardin, Vickery Elementary
5th Grade, First Place (A)
Ms. DiSalvo/Mrs. Jackson
Aanya Nuna, Wellington
5th Grade, First Place (B)
Ms. Michener
Sarah Andrews, Heritage Elementary
5th Grade, Second Place
Ms. Buchanan
Eric Jeon, Rockbrook Elementary
5th grade, Third Place
Ms. Kistner
Vidhi Jadeja, McKamy Middle
6th grade, First Place
Ms. Cox
Lauren Jones, Creek Valley
6th grade, Second Place
Ms. Brazell
Nithika Koka, McKamy
6th grade, Third Place(A)
Ms. Cox
Kennedeigh Smith, Lakeview
6th grade, Third Place (B)
Mennsfield
Riya Jadeja, McKamy
7th grade, First Place (A)
Ms. Cox
Youngju Paek, McKamy
7th Grade, First Place (B)
Ms. Cox
Yiru Zhou, McKamy
7th grade, Second Place
Ms. Cox
Josephine Hibel, Lakeview
7th Grade, Third Place
Mr. Mennsfield
Hannah Lee, Lamar
8th grade, First Place
Ms. Neibert
Israel Morales, Delay
8th Grade, Second Place
Ms. Shaw
Summer Wayne, Lakeview
8th Grade, Third Place,
Mr. Mennsfield
Diya Jones, FMHS
9th grade, First Place
Ms. Kucuk
Tamyra Kelly, Marcus
9th grade, Second Place(A)
Ms. Lawrence
Claire Song, Hebron9
9th grade, Second Place(B)
Mr. Hines
Kaitlin Acosta, Marcus
9th Grade, Third Place (A)
Ms. Bellevue
Chloe Johnson, Hebron9
9th grade, Third Place (B)
Mr. Hines
Ria Nuna, FMHS
10th Grade, First Place
Ms. Harper
Reagan Starin, Marcus
10th Grade, Second Place
Ms. Bellevue
Caitlin Reimer, Marcus
10th Grade, Third Place (A)
Ms. Lawrence
Evelyn Walker, Marcus
10th Grade, Third Place(B)
Ms. Lawrence
Jun Kwon, FMHS
11th Grade, First Place
Ms. Harper
Abby Zechman, FMHS
11th Grade, Second Place
Mr. Kruk
Emma Matochi, FMHS
11th Grade, Third Place
Mr. Kruk
Catherine Tang, FMHS
12th Grade, First Place
Mr. Hyde
Michelle Fang, FMHS
12th Grade, Second Place
Mrs. Harper
Amber Ehmke, Colony HS
12th Grade, Third Place
Ms. Jones
Chairman's Prize
by Max Woods
FMHS 12th grade
Mrs. Harper
MLK 2017-18 Art Winners
Grade 4
1. Izma Fias, Liberty, Ms. Ducote/Ms. Echols 
2. Ellie Nelson, Homestead, Ms. Price
3. Grayson McEuin, Prairie Trail, Mr. Saucedo
Grade 5
1A. Lilah Hardin, Vickery, Ms. DiSalvo/Mrs. Jackson
1B. Aanya Nuna, Wellington, Ms. Mitchener
2. Sarah Andrews, Heritage, Ms. Buchanan
3. Eric Jeon, Rockbrook, Ms. Kistner
Grade 6
1. Vidhi Jadeja, McKamy, Ms. Cox
2. Lauren Jones, Creek Valley, Ms. Brazell
3A. Nithika Koka, McKamy, Ms. Cox
3B. Kennedeigh Smith, Lakeview, Mennsfield
Grade 7
1A. Riya Jadeja, McKamy, Ms. Cox 
1B. Youngju Paek, McKamy, Ms. Cox 
2. Yiru Zhou, McKamy, Ms. Cox
3. Josephine Hibel, Lakeview, Mr. Mennsfield
Grade 8
1. Hannah Lee, Lamar, Ms. Neibert
2. Israel Morales, Delay, Ms. Shaw
3. Summer Wayne, Lakeview, Mr. Mennsfield
Grade 9
1. Diya Jones, FMHS, Ms. Kucuk 
2A. Tamyra Kelly, Marcus, Ms. Lawrence
2B. Claire Song, Hebron9, Mr. Hines
3A. Kaitlin Acosta, Marcus, Ms. Bellevue
3B. Chloe Johnson, Hebron, Mr. Hines
Grade 10
1. Ria Nuna, FMHS, Ms. Harper
2. Reagan Starin, MHS, Ms. Bellevue
3A. Caitlin Reimer, MHS, Ms. Lawrence
3B. Evelyn Walker, MHS, Ms. Lawrence
Grade 11
1. Jun Kwon, FMHS, Ms. Harper
2. Abby Zechman, FMHS, Mr. Kruk
3. Emma Matochi, FMHS, Mr. Kruk
Grade 12
1. Catherine Tang, FMHS, Mr. Hyde
2. Michelle Fang, FMHS, Ms. Harper
3. Amber Ehmke, TCHS, Ms. Jones
_______________________________________________
Chairman’s Award in the Arts
Max Woods, FMHS, Mrs. Harper